Bayonne Estates

Boutique Real Estate Agency

PRIVACY POLICY

The Bayonne Estates Group must look after your personal information by law. The main legislation that applies to protecting your information is:

  • General Data Protection Regulations (UK) (GDPR UK)

  • Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA)

  • Human Rights Act 1998 (Article 8) (HRA)

  • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 & 2011 (PECR)

  • Money Laundering Regulations 2017

  • Proceeds of Crime Act 2002

  • The Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc.)(EU Exit) Regs 2019

  • Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice)(Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000

  • Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 (RIPA)


1. Who we are 

The Bayonne Estates Group Limited is the overall Data Controller and we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. The phrases ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’ will mean those businesses listed above which form the Bayonne Estates Group Limited.

Our statutory Data Protection team can be contacted by email at clientservices@bayonneestates.com or in writing at 86-90 Paul Street, Hackney, London, United Kingdom, EC2A 4NE.

2. Information covered by this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice covers use of personal information as defined in GDPR UK & the Data Protection Act 2018.

Personal data. This is information, or any combination of separate pieces of information, that could be used to identify you. This includes your name, address, contact details etc.

“Special category” personal data. This sensitive personal information is given more protection in law. For example, details of your health or nationality.

3. Where do we get personal information from?  

When you enquire or register for products and services provided by the Bayonne Estates Group Limited we may collect personal information from a variety of sources.

The majority of the personal information we collect will have been provided by you during the course of your relationship with us either through face to face contact, by telephone, email or electronic communication such as messaging or emails.

However, we may also obtain your personal data from other sources including:

 

  • other Bayonne Estates Group companies, for example our mortgage brokering service

  • companies which support advertising services that promote our services including online property portals (such as Rightmove and Zoopla),

  • social media and networking sites (such as Facebook and Twitter) and online advertising platforms

  • information provided to us by other third parties, such as your solicitor

  • other publically available sources such as the Electoral Roll and Land Registry.


4. How we use your information

We will process the information you provide or we obtain from other sources to provide you with products and services and answer any questions you may have. If you would like to see some examples of the how we use your information in the services we offer, please see below:-


The following are examples of how we use the information we collect:

  • To provide estate agency services, including marketing your property, valuing your property, arrange and carry out accompanied viewings, selling your property and helping you search for a new home

  • To provide a full lettings service for tenants, prospective tenants and landlords 

  • To provide full property management and maintenance services 

  • To advise on financial products, such as mortgages, insurance and protection products 

  • To provide property auction services 

  • To carry out regulatory checks to prevent fraud, unauthorised transactions, money laundering, tax evasion etc.

  • To register a tenant’s deposit with a deposit protection scheme

  • To process payments of rent, and maintenance for you if a property is being let

  • To arrange an energy performance certificate or home report/survey inspections for you

  • To offer an inventory and check in/check out service for rented properties

  • To liaise with utility companies and local authorities regarding property services

  • To carry out tenant referencing and credit reference checks

  • To monitor and improve our products and services 

Customer Surveys 

We may invite you to participate in surveys from time to time to help us gather feedback on our products and services, to make improvements. We may use a third party company to carry out these surveys on our behalf.

Credit scoring & Automated Decisions

Some of the services provided by third parties may involve an automated decision or credit scoring to determine whether we are able to provide a service or product. You have a right to challenge an automated decision and ask for the issue to be considered by human intervention.

5. Who to contact to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about our compliance with data protection or GDPR to our statutory Data Protection team, please write to her at clientservices@bayonneestates.com.

We ask you to state in your complaint, the following information to enable an independent investigation:-

  • Your name, contact email address and the address of the property (if regarding a tenancy, a sale, maintenance issue, mortgage or insurance policy)

  • The business trading name (see below), branch location and names of any staff members

  • A description of the complaint, time period or relevant dates, and

  • Please attach details if your issue relates to a letter, property description, copy of email etc.


Once we have the information above, an investigation will be carried out by the Data Protection Team. We aim to respond to your complaint as soon as possible, but no later than 10 days from receipt. If you remain dissatisfied following a complaint to our Data Protection Officer, you can submit a complaint about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Website: https://ico.org.uk/  Email: casework@ico.org.uk  Telephone: 0303 123 1113